Expert committee

The role of the Expert Committee is

  • To guide the overall planning of MusaNet priorities and activities supporting the implementation of the Global Musa Strategy;
  • To review workplans and membership across Thematic Groups, to ensure complementarities and good synergies with other networks and initiatives;
  • To provide overall technical and policy guidance to the operations of MusaNet;
  • To evaluate and approve new candidatures based on their willingness but also their motivation and commitment to MusaNet;
  • To review progress made by the Thematic Groups and take decisions regarding their general scope and terms of references if necessary;
  • To approve and provide guidelines for ad hoc activities and project proposals;
  • To assist the Secretariat to seek funding for collaborative activities;
  • To raise public awareness about MusaNet and its activities;
  • To write up the rules of MusaNet (Modus Operandi).

Committee composition

  • The MusaNet Coordinator and Assistant
  • The Co-Chairs of the 7 Thematic Groups
  • Representatives of each of the 3 Regional Networks: Asia and the Pacific (BAPNET), Africa (MusAfrica) and Latin America and the Caribbean (MusaLAC)

Email: 


Nicolas Roux
Coordinator MusaNet
France

Rachel Chase
Assistant to Coordinator
France

Sijun Zheng
Coordinator Asia & Pacific Network (BAPNET)
China

Subbaraya Chetty Uma
Rep. Asia & Pacific Network (BAPNET)
India

Miguel Dita
Coordinator Latin American and Caribbean Network (MusaLAC)
Dominican Republic

Jorge Sandoval
Rep. Latin American and Caribbean Network (MusaLAC)
Costa Rica

Beatrice Ekesa
Coordinator Banana Research Network for Africa (MusAfrica)
Uganda

Aman Bonaventure Omandi
Rep. Banana Research Network for Africa (MusAfrica)
Cameroon

Ines Van den Houwe
Co-chair Conservation Thematic Group
Belgium

John Thomas
Co-chair Conservation Thematic Group
Australia

Julie Sardos
Co-chair Diversity Thematic Group
France

Jeff Daniells
Co-chair Diversity Thematic Group
Australia

Sebastien Carpentier
Co-chair Evaluation Thematic Group
Belgium

Kodjo Tomekpe
Co-chair Evaluation Thematic Group
France

Max Ruas
Co-chair Info/Doc Thematic Group
France

Lavernee Gueco
Co-chair Info/Doc Thematic Group
Philippines

Mathieu Rouard
Co-chair Genomics Thematic Group
France

D’hont, Angelique
Co-chair Genomics Thematic Group
France

Blomme, Guy
Co-chair Production Systems Thematic Group

Danny Coyne
Co-chair Production Systems Thematic Group

Pricilla Marimo
Co-chair Value Chain Thematic Group

Gérard Ngoh Newilah
Co-chair Value Chain Thematic Group
female_flower